Tennessee · FIPS 47155 · HUD FY 2027
Sevier County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Sevier County is $1,213 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $54 (4.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $48,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,2132-bedroom FMR+$54 (+4.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0381-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $48,520Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 28 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Sevier County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,032 | $883 | +$149 (+16.9%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $41,280 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,038 | $973 | +$65 (+6.7%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $41,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,213 | $1,159 | +$54 (+4.7%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $48,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,569 | $1,522 | +$47 (+3.1%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $62,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,594 | $1,535 | +$59 (+3.8%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $63,760 |
How Sevier County compares
- Sevier County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,032, $1,038, $1,213, $1,569, $1,594. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Sevier County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,150 to $1,540.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Sevier County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37738 | $1,090 | $1,100 | $1,280 | $1,660 | $1,680 | +$60 (+4.9%) | 6% above |
| 37764 | $1,120 | $1,120 | $1,320 | $1,700 | $1,750 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 9% above |
| 37862 | $980 | $980 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,510 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 5% below |
| 37863 | $980 | $980 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,510 | +$100 (+9.5%) | 5% below |
| 37865 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,540 | $1,980 | $2,080 | +$100 (+6.9%) | 27% above |
| 37876 | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,650 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.