Tennessee · FIPS 47159 · HUD FY 2027
Smith County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Smith County is $1,146 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $95 (9.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,1462-bedroom FMR+$95 (+9.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8761-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,840Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 34 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Smith County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $870 | $796 | +$74 (+9.3%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $34,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $876 | $801 | +$75 (+9.4%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $35,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,146 | $1,051 | +$95 (+9.0%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $45,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,407 | $1,368 | +$39 (+2.9%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $56,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,506 | $1,392 | +$114 (+8.2%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $60,240 |
How Smith County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Smith County, TN metro FMR area, which covers 20,389 residents in 1 county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $870, $876, $1,146, $1,407, $1,506. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Smith County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Smith County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37030 | $900 | $910 | $1,190 | $1,460 | $1,560 | +$140 (+13.3%) | 4% above |
| 37145 | $770 | $800 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,360 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 13% below |
| 37151 | $990 | $1,020 | $1,220 | $1,540 | $1,740 | +$80 (+7.0%) | 6% above |
| 38547 | $830 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,510 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 8% below |
| 38552 | $870 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,410 | $1,510 | +$100 (+9.5%) | about the same as |
| 38560 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,310 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 13% below |
| 38563 | $780 | $790 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,350 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 10% below |
| 38567 | $780 | $780 | $1,020 | $1,260 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 11% below |
| 38569 | $780 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,600 | no change | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.