Tennessee · FIPS 47161 · HUD FY 2027
Stewart County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Stewart County is $995 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $9 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,800 a year to afford it.
- $9952-bedroom FMR−$9 (−0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $8121-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,800Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 56 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Stewart County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $693 | $692 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $27,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $812 | $815 | −$3 (−0.4%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $32,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $1,004 | −$9 (−0.9%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $39,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,378 | $1,396 | −$18 (−1.3%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $55,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,663 | $1,684 | −$21 (−1.2%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $66,520 |
How Stewart County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Stewart County, TN metro FMR area, which covers 14,027 residents in 1 county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $693, $812, $995, $1,378, $1,663. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Stewart County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Stewart County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37023 | $970 | $1,130 | $1,390 | $1,920 | $2,320 | −$40 (−2.8%) | 40% above |
| 37028 | $800 | $880 | $1,090 | $1,490 | $1,810 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 10% above |
| 37050 | $990 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | +$110 (+9.9%) | 23% above |
| 37058 | $700 | $820 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,690 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 2% above |
| 37079 | $990 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | +$100 (+8.9%) | 23% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.