Texas · FIPS 48005 · HUD FY 2027
Angelina County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Angelina County is $1,073 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $52 (5.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,920 a year to afford it.
- $1,0732-bedroom FMR+$52 (+5.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9441-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,920Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 165 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Angelina County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $923 | $876 | +$47 (+5.4%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $36,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $944 | $892 | +$52 (+5.8%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $37,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,073 | $1,021 | +$52 (+5.1%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $42,920 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,464 | $1,365 | +$99 (+7.3%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $58,560 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,492 | $1,414 | +$78 (+5.5%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $59,680 |
How Angelina County compares
- Angelina County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $923, $944, $1,073, $1,464, $1,492. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Angelina County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,110.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Angelina County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75901 | $950 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,510 | $1,540 | +$60 (+5.7%) | 3% above |
| 75903 | $930 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,470 | $1,500 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 1% above |
| 75904 | $930 | $950 | $1,080 | $1,470 | $1,500 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 1% above |
| 75941 | $870 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 75949 | $870 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 75969 | $950 | $980 | $1,110 | $1,520 | $1,550 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 3% above |
| 75980 | $870 | $890 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,420 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.