Texas · FIPS 48025 · HUD FY 2027
Bee County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bee County is $1,233 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $48 (4.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,2332-bedroom FMR+$48 (+4.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9431-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,320Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 60 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bee County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $936 | $897 | +$39 (+4.3%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $37,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $943 | $903 | +$40 (+4.4%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $37,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,233 | $1,185 | +$48 (+4.1%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $49,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,523 | $1,467 | +$56 (+3.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $60,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,620 | $1,569 | +$51 (+3.3%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $64,800 |
How Bee County compares
- Bee County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $936, $943, $1,233, $1,523, $1,620. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Bee County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,180 to $1,410.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bee County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78102 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,540 | $1,640 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 78104 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,540 | $1,640 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 1% above |
| 78125 | $910 | $930 | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,680 | −$50 (−4.0%) | 3% below |
| 78142 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,520 | $1,620 | +$40 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 78145 | $910 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,540 | $1,780 | −$130 (−9.6%) | 1% below |
| 78146 | $910 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,500 | $1,660 | no change | 3% below |
| 78162 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,520 | $1,620 | +$40 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 78389 | $900 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,550 | +$90 (+8.3%) | 4% below |
| 78391 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,740 | $1,850 | +$350 (+33.0%) | 14% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.