Texas · FIPS 48097 · HUD FY 2027
Cooke County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cooke County is $1,314 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 25% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $53 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,3142-bedroom FMR+$53 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0041-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,560Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 48 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cooke County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $998 | $955 | +$43 (+4.5%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $39,920 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,004 | $961 | +$43 (+4.5%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $40,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,314 | $1,261 | +$53 (+4.2%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $52,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,623 | $1,552 | +$71 (+4.6%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $64,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,727 | $1,719 | +$8 (+0.5%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $69,080 |
How Cooke County compares
- Cooke County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $998, $1,004, $1,314, $1,623, $1,727. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Cooke County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,090 to $1,530.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cooke County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76238 | $1,150 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,870 | $1,980 | +$340 (+29.1%) | 15% above |
| 76240 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,700 | $1,950 | +$60 (+4.7%) | 2% above |
| 76241 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,620 | $1,720 | +$50 (+4.0%) | about the same as |
| 76250 | $1,070 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,740 | $1,850 | +$90 (+6.8%) | 7% above |
| 76252 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,890 | $2,010 | +$240 (+18.6%) | 16% above |
| 76253 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,810 | $1,930 | +$180 (+14.0%) | 12% above |
| 76263 | $950 | $970 | $1,240 | $1,610 | $1,710 | +$130 (+11.7%) | 6% below |
| 76272 | $890 | $930 | $1,090 | $1,380 | $1,790 | −$120 (−9.9%) | 17% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.