Texas · FIPS 48099 · HUD FY 2027
Coryell County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Coryell County is $1,138 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $95 (7.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,1382-bedroom FMR−$95 (−7.7%) vs FY 2026
- $9271-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,520Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 108 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Coryell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $921 | $983 | −$62 (−6.3%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $36,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $927 | $990 | −$63 (−6.4%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $37,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,138 | $1,233 | −$95 (−7.7%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $45,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,576 | $1,711 | −$135 (−7.9%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $63,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,902 | $2,068 | −$166 (−8.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $76,080 |
How Coryell County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Killeen-Temple, TX metro FMR area, which covers 471,645 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $921, $927, $1,138, $1,576, $1,902. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Coryell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,110 to $1,220.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Coryell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76522 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | −$70 (−5.9%) | 2% below |
| 76528 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 2% below |
| 76544 | $990 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,040 | −$120 (−9.0%) | 7% above |
| 76561 | $890 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,540 | $1,870 | −$120 (−9.7%) | 2% below |
| 76566 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 2% below |
| 76596 | $900 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | −$80 (−6.7%) | 2% below |
| 76597 | $900 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | −$80 (−6.7%) | 2% below |
| 76598 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 2% below |
| 76599 | $900 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | −$80 (−6.7%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.