Texas · FIPS 48139 · HUD FY 2027
Ellis County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Ellis County is $1,807 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% above the Texas average of $1,488 and 3% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $124 (6.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $72,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,8072-bedroom FMR−$124 (−6.4%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5361-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $72,280Income for a 2-bedroom$35/hour full-time
- 6 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Ellis County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,491 | $1,582 | −$91 (−5.8%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $59,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,536 | $1,648 | −$112 (−6.8%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $61,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,807 | $1,931 | −$124 (−6.4%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $72,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,275 | $2,431 | −$156 (−6.4%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $91,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,892 | $3,091 | −$199 (−6.4%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $115,680 |
How Ellis County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Dallas, TX metro FMR area, which covers 5,382,430 residents in 7 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,491, $1,536, $1,807, $2,275, $2,892. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Ellis County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,100 to $2,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Ellis County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75101 | $1,170 | $1,210 | $1,420 | $1,790 | $2,270 | −$80 (−5.3%) | 21% below |
| 75119 | $1,200 | $1,240 | $1,460 | $1,840 | $2,340 | −$90 (−5.8%) | 19% below |
| 75125 | $1,100 | $1,140 | $1,340 | $1,680 | $2,140 | −$140 (−9.5%) | 26% below |
| 75152 | $1,530 | $1,570 | $1,850 | $2,330 | $2,960 | −$160 (−8.0%) | 2% above |
| 75154 | $1,470 | $1,510 | $1,780 | $2,240 | $2,850 | −$80 (−4.3%) | 1% below |
| 75165 | $1,420 | $1,460 | $1,720 | $2,170 | $2,750 | −$90 (−5.0%) | 5% below |
| 75167 | $1,850 | $1,920 | $2,250 | $2,840 | $3,600 | −$250 (−10.0%) | 25% above |
| 76041 | $1,390 | $1,440 | $1,690 | $2,130 | $2,710 | −$150 (−8.2%) | 6% below |
| 76064 | $1,440 | $1,490 | $1,750 | $2,200 | $2,800 | −$150 (−7.9%) | 3% below |
| 76065 | $1,720 | $1,780 | $2,090 | $2,630 | $3,350 | −$70 (−3.2%) | 16% above |
| 76623 | $1,190 | $1,230 | $1,450 | $1,830 | $2,320 | −$100 (−6.5%) | 20% below |
| 76651 | $1,110 | $1,150 | $1,350 | $1,700 | $2,160 | −$110 (−7.5%) | 25% below |
| 76670 | $870 | $910 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,750 | −$50 (−4.3%) | 39% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.