Texas · FIPS 48147 · HUD FY 2027
Fannin County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fannin County is $1,093 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $108 (11.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0932-bedroom FMR+$108 (+11.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8361-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,720Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 131 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fannin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $761 | $679 | +$82 (+12.1%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $30,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $836 | $751 | +$85 (+11.3%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $33,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,093 | $985 | +$108 (+11.0%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $43,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,511 | $1,370 | +$141 (+10.3%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $60,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,827 | $1,652 | +$175 (+10.6%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $73,080 |
How Fannin County compares
- Fannin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $761, $836, $1,093, $1,511, $1,827. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Fannin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,640.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fannin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75413 | $880 | $960 | $1,220 | $1,660 | $2,030 | +$110 (+9.9%) | 12% above |
| 75418 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,820 | +$120 (+12.4%) | about the same as |
| 75438 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,820 | +$100 (+10.1%) | about the same as |
| 75439 | $780 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,550 | $1,870 | +$100 (+9.8%) | 2% above |
| 75446 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,660 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 75447 | $740 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,360 | $1,610 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 75449 | $830 | $900 | $1,150 | $1,570 | $1,920 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 5% above |
| 75452 | $880 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,700 | $2,070 | +$160 (+14.8%) | 13% above |
| 75475 | $910 | $990 | $1,280 | $1,780 | $2,120 | +$120 (+10.3%) | 17% above |
| 75476 | $760 | $830 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,820 | +$120 (+12.4%) | about the same as |
| 75479 | $980 | $990 | $1,220 | $1,700 | $1,950 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 12% above |
| 75488 | $740 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,350 | $1,580 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 75490 | $1,150 | $1,260 | $1,640 | $2,260 | $2,730 | +$190 (+13.1%) | 50% above |
| 75492 | $730 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,430 | $1,710 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.