Texas · FIPS 48167 · HUD FY 2027
Galveston County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Galveston County is $1,497 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the Texas average of $1,488 and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $76 (4.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,4972-bedroom FMR−$76 (−4.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2611-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,880Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 21 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Galveston County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,233 | $1,280 | −$47 (−3.7%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $49,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,261 | $1,323 | −$62 (−4.7%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $50,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,497 | $1,573 | −$76 (−4.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $59,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,017 | $2,116 | −$99 (−4.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $80,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,502 | $2,639 | −$137 (−5.2%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $100,080 |
How Galveston County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX metro FMR area, which covers 6,991,922 residents in 7 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,233, $1,261, $1,497, $2,017, $2,502. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 18 ZIP codes mostly in Galveston County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,040 to $1,830.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Galveston County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77510 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,600 | $1,990 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 21% below |
| 77517 | $830 | $870 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,730 | −$110 (−9.6%) | 31% below |
| 77518 | $1,170 | $1,200 | $1,420 | $1,910 | $2,370 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 5% below |
| 77539 | $1,250 | $1,280 | $1,520 | $2,050 | $2,540 | −$80 (−5.0%) | 2% above |
| 77546 | $1,500 | $1,540 | $1,830 | $2,460 | $3,050 | −$150 (−7.6%) | 22% above |
| 77550 | $1,100 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,790 | $2,220 | −$50 (−3.6%) | 11% below |
| 77551 | $1,260 | $1,290 | $1,530 | $2,060 | $2,560 | −$60 (−3.8%) | 2% above |
| 77554 | $1,260 | $1,290 | $1,530 | $2,060 | $2,560 | −$120 (−7.3%) | 2% above |
| 77555 | $1,100 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,790 | $2,220 | −$50 (−3.6%) | 11% below |
| 77563 | $1,200 | $1,230 | $1,460 | $1,970 | $2,440 | −$40 (−2.7%) | 2% below |
| 77565 | $1,470 | $1,510 | $1,790 | $2,410 | $2,990 | −$120 (−6.3%) | 20% above |
| 77568 | $1,210 | $1,240 | $1,470 | $1,980 | $2,460 | +$50 (+3.5%) | 2% below |
| 77573 | $1,470 | $1,500 | $1,780 | $2,400 | $2,980 | −$130 (−6.8%) | 19% above |
| 77590 | $1,090 | $1,110 | $1,320 | $1,780 | $2,210 | −$50 (−3.6%) | 12% below |
| 77591 | $1,110 | $1,140 | $1,350 | $1,820 | $2,260 | −$60 (−4.3%) | 10% below |
| 77617 | $1,220 | $1,250 | $1,480 | $1,990 | $2,470 | −$80 (−5.1%) | 1% below |
| 77623 | $1,070 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,750 | $2,170 | +$170 (+14.9%) | 12% below |
| 77650 | $1,220 | $1,250 | $1,480 | $1,990 | $2,470 | −$80 (−5.1%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.