Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48189 · HUD FY 2027

Hale County, Texas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hale County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.

  • $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
  • $9311-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
  • 193 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,014/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Hale County FMR$1,014$40,560–
Texas average$1,488$59,528–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Hale County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitHale County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTexas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$706$671+$35 (+5.2%)$1,192$1,379$28,240
1 bedroom$931$888+$43 (+4.8%)$1,247$1,478$37,240
2 bedrooms$1,014$973+$41 (+4.2%)$1,488$1,761$40,560
3 bedrooms$1,404$1,304+$100 (+7.7%)$1,939$2,266$56,160
4 bedrooms$1,553$1,477+$76 (+5.1%)$2,341$2,607$62,120

How Hale County compares

  • Hale County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $706, $931, $1,014, $1,404, $1,553. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Hale County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,060.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hale County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Hale County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
79021$710$930$1,010$1,410$1,560+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
79032$760$920$1,050$1,450$1,670+$50 (+5.0%)4% above
79041$710$930$1,010$1,410$1,560+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
79072$720$950$1,030$1,430$1,580+$50 (+5.1%)2% above
79073$710$930$1,010$1,410$1,570+$40 (+4.1%)about the same as
79250$740$920$1,060$1,480$1,750−$20 (−1.9%)5% above
79311$740$910$1,060$1,480$1,750−$20 (−1.9%)5% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Texas counties · How HUD sets these rents