Texas · FIPS 48213 · HUD FY 2027
Henderson County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Henderson County is $1,114 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $105 (10.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,1142-bedroom FMR+$105 (+10.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9101-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,560Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 120 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Henderson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $822 | $754 | +$68 (+9.0%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $32,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $910 | $830 | +$80 (+9.6%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $36,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,114 | $1,009 | +$105 (+10.4%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $44,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,456 | $1,328 | +$128 (+9.6%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $58,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,648 | $1,494 | +$154 (+10.3%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $65,920 |
How Henderson County compares
- Henderson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $822, $910, $1,114, $1,456, $1,648. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Henderson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,230.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Henderson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75124 | $800 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,410 | $1,570 | +$110 (+11.3%) | 3% below |
| 75148 | $750 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 75156 | $790 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 4% below |
| 75163 | $750 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 9% below |
| 75751 | $850 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,700 | +$140 (+13.9%) | 3% above |
| 75752 | $890 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,770 | +$100 (+9.1%) | 8% above |
| 75756 | $890 | $980 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,770 | +$100 (+9.1%) | 8% above |
| 75758 | $820 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $1,640 | +$60 (+5.7%) | about the same as |
| 75770 | $810 | $890 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,610 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% below |
| 75778 | $910 | $980 | $1,230 | $1,600 | $1,760 | +$120 (+10.8%) | 10% above |
| 75782 | $900 | $950 | $1,190 | $1,490 | $1,750 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.