Texas · FIPS 48217 · HUD FY 2027
Hill County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hill County is $1,080 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $57 (5.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,0802-bedroom FMR+$57 (+5.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8581-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,200Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 139 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hill County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $788 | $705 | +$83 (+11.8%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $31,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $858 | $802 | +$56 (+7.0%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,080 | $1,023 | +$57 (+5.6%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $43,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,495 | $1,397 | +$98 (+7.0%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $59,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,699 | $1,716 | −$17 (−1.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $67,960 |
How Hill County compares
- Hill County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $788, $858, $1,080, $1,495, $1,699. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Hill County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,350.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hill County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76055 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,910 | −$130 (−9.9%) | 9% above |
| 76621 | $800 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,520 | $1,640 | −$110 (−8.9%) | 5% above |
| 76622 | $770 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,600 | −$120 (−9.7%) | 4% above |
| 76627 | $990 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,120 | +$60 (+4.7%) | 25% above |
| 76628 | $840 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,800 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 6% above |
| 76631 | $870 | $950 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 10% above |
| 76636 | $740 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 76645 | $800 | $870 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,730 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 2% above |
| 76648 | $740 | $810 | $1,020 | $1,400 | $1,580 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 6% below |
| 76650 | $800 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,720 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 1% above |
| 76660 | $770 | $830 | $1,050 | $1,450 | $1,650 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 3% below |
| 76666 | $890 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,520 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 6% above |
| 76673 | $920 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,710 | $1,910 | no change | 15% above |
| 76676 | $840 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,780 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 6% above |
| 76692 | $810 | $880 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,750 | +$110 (+11.0%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.