Texas · FIPS 48239 · HUD FY 2027
Jackson County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Jackson County is $1,142 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $85 (8.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,1422-bedroom FMR+$85 (+8.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9821-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,680Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 104 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Jackson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $868 | $822 | +$46 (+5.6%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $34,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $982 | $940 | +$42 (+4.5%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $39,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,142 | $1,057 | +$85 (+8.0%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $45,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,377 | $1,267 | +$110 (+8.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $55,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,645 | $1,555 | +$90 (+5.8%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $65,800 |
How Jackson County compares
- Jackson County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $868, $982, $1,142, $1,377, $1,645. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Jackson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,190.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Jackson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77957 | $900 | $1,020 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,710 | +$90 (+8.2%) | 4% above |
| 77961 | $840 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,370 | $1,610 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 4% below |
| 77962 | $820 | $930 | $1,080 | $1,300 | $1,560 | +$80 (+8.0%) | 5% below |
| 77969 | $840 | $940 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,540 | +$60 (+5.8%) | 5% below |
| 77970 | $770 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 12% below |
| 77971 | $800 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,290 | $1,520 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 8% below |
| 77991 | $820 | $970 | $1,080 | $1,370 | $1,560 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.