Texas · FIPS 48251 · HUD FY 2027
Johnson County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Johnson County is $1,745 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% above the Texas average of $1,488 and 1% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $22 (1.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $69,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,7452-bedroom FMR+$22 (+1.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4811-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $69,800Income for a 2-bedroom$34/hour full-time
- 15 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Johnson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,461 | $1,427 | +$34 (+2.4%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $58,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,481 | $1,473 | +$8 (+0.5%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $59,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,745 | $1,723 | +$22 (+1.3%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $69,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,284 | $2,273 | +$11 (+0.5%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $91,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,866 | $2,815 | +$51 (+1.8%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $114,640 |
How Johnson County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro FMR area, which covers 2,528,155 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,461, $1,481, $1,745, $2,284, $2,866. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Johnson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,160 to $2,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Johnson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76009 | $1,260 | $1,270 | $1,500 | $1,960 | $2,460 | +$20 (+1.4%) | 14% below |
| 76028 | $1,670 | $1,690 | $1,990 | $2,600 | $3,270 | +$230 (+13.1%) | 14% above |
| 76031 | $1,280 | $1,300 | $1,530 | $2,000 | $2,510 | +$90 (+6.2%) | 12% below |
| 76033 | $1,290 | $1,310 | $1,540 | $2,010 | $2,520 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 12% below |
| 76044 | $1,480 | $1,500 | $1,770 | $2,320 | $2,910 | +$110 (+6.6%) | 1% above |
| 76050 | $1,140 | $1,160 | $1,370 | $1,790 | $2,240 | −$110 (−7.4%) | 21% below |
| 76058 | $1,380 | $1,400 | $1,650 | $2,160 | $2,710 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 5% below |
| 76059 | $970 | $980 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,910 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 34% below |
| 76061 | $1,360 | $1,380 | $1,630 | $2,130 | $2,680 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 7% below |
| 76084 | $1,850 | $1,880 | $2,210 | $2,870 | $3,610 | +$240 (+12.2%) | 27% above |
| 76093 | $1,220 | $1,230 | $1,460 | $1,910 | $2,390 | no change | 16% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.