Texas · FIPS 48255 · HUD FY 2027
Karnes County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Karnes County is $1,143 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $127 (10.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,1432-bedroom FMR−$127 (−10.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8721-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,720Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 103 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Karnes County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $819 | $876 | −$57 (−6.5%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $32,760 |
| 1 bedroom | $872 | $968 | −$96 (−9.9%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,143 | $1,270 | −$127 (−10.0%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $45,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,393 | $1,523 | −$130 (−8.5%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $55,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,683 | $1,869 | −$186 (−10.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $67,320 |
How Karnes County compares
- Karnes County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $819, $872, $1,143, $1,393, $1,683. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Karnes County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,150 to $1,300.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Karnes County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78111 | $870 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,690 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 1% above |
| 78116 | $810 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,690 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 1% above |
| 78117 | $880 | $940 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,690 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 1% above |
| 78118 | $790 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,690 | +$80 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 78119 | $1,040 | $1,040 | $1,300 | $1,560 | $1,780 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 14% above |
| 78144 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,690 | −$120 (−9.4%) | 1% above |
| 78151 | $830 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,380 | $1,690 | +$130 (+12.7%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.