Texas · FIPS 48291 · HUD FY 2027
Liberty County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Liberty County is $1,497 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% above the Texas average of $1,488 and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $76 (4.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,880 a year to afford it.
- $1,4972-bedroom FMR−$76 (−4.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2611-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,880Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 21 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Liberty County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,233 | $1,280 | −$47 (−3.7%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $49,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,261 | $1,323 | −$62 (−4.7%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $50,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,497 | $1,573 | −$76 (−4.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $59,880 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,017 | $2,116 | −$99 (−4.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $80,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,502 | $2,639 | −$137 (−5.2%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $100,080 |
How Liberty County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX metro FMR area, which covers 6,991,922 residents in 7 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,233, $1,261, $1,497, $2,017, $2,502. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Liberty County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,020 to $1,200.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Liberty County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77327 | $920 | $940 | $1,120 | $1,510 | $1,870 | −$40 (−3.4%) | 25% below |
| 77368 | $940 | $960 | $1,140 | $1,540 | $1,910 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 24% below |
| 77369 | $930 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,510 | $1,860 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 24% below |
| 77533 | $950 | $970 | $1,150 | $1,550 | $1,920 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 23% below |
| 77535 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,200 | $1,620 | $2,010 | −$100 (−7.7%) | 20% below |
| 77538 | $960 | $980 | $1,180 | $1,570 | $1,940 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 21% below |
| 77561 | $840 | $860 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,700 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 32% below |
| 77564 | $880 | $900 | $1,070 | $1,430 | $1,780 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 29% below |
| 77575 | $840 | $860 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,700 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 32% below |
| 77582 | $840 | $860 | $1,020 | $1,370 | $1,700 | −$50 (−4.7%) | 32% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.