Texas · FIPS 48293 · HUD FY 2027
Limestone County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Limestone County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8541-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 193 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Limestone County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $771 | $737 | +$34 (+4.6%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $30,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $854 | $742 | +$112 (+15.1%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,375 | $1,231 | +$144 (+11.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $55,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,461 | $1,432 | +$29 (+2.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $58,440 |
How Limestone County compares
- Limestone County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $771, $854, $1,014, $1,375, $1,461. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Limestone County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,330.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Limestone County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76635 | $770 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 76642 | $770 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 76653 | $990 | $1,090 | $1,330 | $1,810 | $2,000 | +$80 (+6.4%) | 31% above |
| 76664 | $790 | $900 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,500 | −$120 (−9.7%) | 10% above |
| 76667 | $790 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,410 | $1,500 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 3% above |
| 76678 | $810 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,490 | $1,580 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 8% above |
| 76686 | $780 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,410 | $1,480 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 2% above |
| 76687 | $930 | $980 | $1,080 | $1,490 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.