Texas · FIPS 48299 · HUD FY 2027
Llano County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Llano County is $1,102 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $5 (0.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,1022-bedroom FMR+$5 (+0.5%) vs FY 2026
- $8781-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,080Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 128 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Llano County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $838 | $839 | −$1 (−0.1%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $33,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $878 | $845 | +$33 (+3.9%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $35,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,102 | $1,097 | +$5 (+0.5%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $44,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,526 | $1,526 | no change | $1,939 | $2,266 | $61,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,576 | $1,665 | −$89 (−5.3%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $63,040 |
How Llano County compares
- Llano County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $838, $878, $1,102, $1,526, $1,576. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Llano County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,530.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Llano County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76831 | $830 | $870 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,560 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 1% below |
| 76885 | $840 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,570 | no change | about the same as |
| 78607 | $820 | $860 | $1,080 | $1,480 | $1,520 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 2% below |
| 78609 | $770 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,500 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 8% below |
| 78639 | $880 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,490 | $1,500 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 3% above |
| 78643 | $990 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,630 | $1,910 | +$260 (+25.0%) | 18% above |
| 78657 | $1,160 | $1,220 | $1,530 | $2,070 | $2,120 | +$80 (+5.5%) | 39% above |
| 78672 | $860 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,520 | $1,550 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.