Texas · FIPS 48303 · HUD FY 2027
Lubbock County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lubbock County is $1,241 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $66 (5.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,2412-bedroom FMR+$66 (+5.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0501-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,640Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 58 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lubbock County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $893 | $818 | +$75 (+9.2%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $35,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,050 | $990 | +$60 (+6.1%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $42,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,241 | $1,175 | +$66 (+5.6%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $49,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,718 | $1,634 | +$84 (+5.1%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $68,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,053 | $1,940 | +$113 (+5.8%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $82,120 |
How Lubbock County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lubbock, TX metro FMR area, which covers 323,925 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $893, $1,050, $1,241, $1,718, $2,053. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 20 ZIP codes mostly in Lubbock County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,470.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lubbock County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79329 | $740 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,750 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 15% below |
| 79350 | $760 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,750 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 15% below |
| 79363 | $880 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,020 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 79364 | $780 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,800 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 12% below |
| 79366 | $820 | $990 | $1,180 | $1,640 | $1,930 | −$130 (−9.9%) | 5% below |
| 79382 | $1,060 | $1,240 | $1,470 | $2,040 | $2,430 | +$150 (+11.4%) | 18% above |
| 79401 | $830 | $980 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,920 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 7% below |
| 79402 | $890 | $1,050 | $1,240 | $1,720 | $2,050 | +$60 (+5.1%) | about the same as |
| 79403 | $760 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,750 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 15% below |
| 79404 | $790 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,820 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 11% below |
| 79406 | $880 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,010 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 79410 | $1,040 | $1,220 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,380 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 16% above |
| 79411 | $760 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,750 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 15% below |
| 79412 | $780 | $920 | $1,090 | $1,510 | $1,800 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 12% below |
| 79413 | $1,040 | $1,220 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,380 | +$80 (+5.9%) | 16% above |
| 79414 | $880 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $2,020 | −$20 (−1.6%) | 2% below |
| 79415 | $760 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,480 | $1,750 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 15% below |
| 79416 | $980 | $1,150 | $1,360 | $1,880 | $2,250 | +$70 (+5.4%) | 10% above |
| 79423 | $1,010 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,940 | $2,320 | +$100 (+7.7%) | 13% above |
| 79424 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,250 | $1,730 | $2,070 | +$80 (+6.8%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.