Texas · FIPS 48321 · HUD FY 2027
Matagorda County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Matagorda County is $1,226 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 31% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $53 (4.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,2262-bedroom FMR+$53 (+4.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0271-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,482
- $49,040Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 69 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Matagorda County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,021 | $912 | +$109 (+12.0%) | $1,192 | $1,382 | $40,840 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,027 | $960 | +$67 (+7.0%) | $1,247 | $1,482 | $41,080 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,226 | $1,173 | +$53 (+4.5%) | $1,488 | $1,765 | $49,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,569 | $1,498 | +$71 (+4.7%) | $1,939 | $2,272 | $62,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,968 | $1,911 | +$57 (+3.0%) | $2,341 | $2,614 | $78,720 |
How Matagorda County compares
- Matagorda County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,021, $1,027, $1,226, $1,569, $1,968. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Matagorda County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,100 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Matagorda County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77414 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,990 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 1% above |
| 77415 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,990 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 1% above |
| 77419 | $930 | $950 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,790 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 8% below |
| 77428 | $910 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,750 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 10% below |
| 77440 | $950 | $970 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,840 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 6% below |
| 77456 | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $1,980 | +$40 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 77457 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,990 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 1% above |
| 77458 | $1,000 | $1,060 | $1,320 | $1,730 | $1,920 | +$150 (+12.8%) | 8% above |
| 77465 | $910 | $930 | $1,100 | $1,400 | $1,750 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 10% below |
| 77468 | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,570 | $1,970 | +$60 (+5.1%) | about the same as |
| 77482 | $890 | $970 | $1,140 | $1,500 | $1,770 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 7% below |
| 77483 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,240 | $1,590 | $1,990 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.