Texas · FIPS 48329 · HUD FY 2027
Midland County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Midland County is $1,794 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% above the Texas average of $1,488 and 2% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $14 (0.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $71,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,7942-bedroom FMR+$14 (+0.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4081-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $71,760Income for a 2-bedroom$34/hour full-time
- 13 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Midland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,335 | $1,424 | −$89 (−6.2%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $53,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,408 | $1,449 | −$41 (−2.8%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $56,320 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,794 | $1,780 | +$14 (+0.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $71,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,223 | $2,286 | −$63 (−2.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $88,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,401 | $2,667 | −$266 (−10.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $96,040 |
How Midland County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Midland, TX metro FMR area, which covers 174,801 residents in 1 county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,335, $1,408, $1,794, $2,223, $2,401. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Midland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,630 to $1,910.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Midland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79701 | $1,290 | $1,320 | $1,680 | $2,080 | $2,410 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 6% below |
| 79703 | $1,440 | $1,500 | $1,910 | $2,370 | $2,680 | −$50 (−2.6%) | 6% above |
| 79706 | $1,290 | $1,310 | $1,630 | $2,060 | $2,410 | −$60 (−3.6%) | 9% below |
| 79707 | $1,340 | $1,410 | $1,800 | $2,230 | $2,410 | +$60 (+3.4%) | about the same as |
| 79765 | $1,360 | $1,450 | $1,800 | $2,170 | $2,450 | −$110 (−5.8%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.