Texas · FIPS 48331 · HUD FY 2027
Milam County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Milam County is $1,126 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 36% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $89 (8.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,1262-bedroom FMR+$89 (+8.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8611-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,040Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 114 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Milam County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $856 | $785 | +$71 (+9.0%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $34,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $861 | $790 | +$71 (+9.0%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,126 | $1,037 | +$89 (+8.6%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $45,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,448 | $1,302 | +$146 (+11.2%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $57,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,793 | $1,626 | +$167 (+10.3%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $71,720 |
How Milam County compares
- Milam County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $856, $861, $1,126, $1,448, $1,793. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Milam County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,670.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Milam County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76518 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,620 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 76519 | $890 | $900 | $1,110 | $1,540 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 1% below |
| 76520 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,780 | +$80 (+7.7%) | 1% below |
| 76523 | $830 | $840 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,660 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 8% below |
| 76556 | $930 | $980 | $1,100 | $1,490 | $1,760 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% below |
| 76567 | $930 | $980 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,810 | +$50 (+4.6%) | 1% above |
| 76577 | $1,330 | $1,410 | $1,670 | $2,120 | $2,490 | −$90 (−5.1%) | 48% above |
| 77857 | $860 | $890 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,740 | +$50 (+4.9%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.