Texas · FIPS 48337 · HUD FY 2027
Montague County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Montague County is $1,088 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $33 (3.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,0882-bedroom FMR+$33 (+3.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9071-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,520Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 134 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Montague County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $827 | $820 | +$7 (+0.9%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $33,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $907 | $856 | +$51 (+6.0%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $36,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,088 | $1,055 | +$33 (+3.1%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $43,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,507 | $1,467 | +$40 (+2.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $60,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,567 | $1,552 | +$15 (+1.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $62,680 |
How Montague County compares
- Montague County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $827, $907, $1,088, $1,507, $1,567. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Montague County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,440.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Montague County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76230 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $1,840 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 17% above |
| 76239 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,400 | $1,550 | +$80 (+7.5%) | 5% above |
| 76251 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,070 | +$40 (+2.9%) | 32% above |
| 76255 | $770 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,470 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 7% below |
| 76261 | $800 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,460 | $1,590 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 2% below |
| 76265 | $860 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,410 | $1,550 | +$80 (+7.5%) | 5% above |
| 76270 | $860 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,820 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.