Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48355 · HUD FY 2027

Nueces County, Texas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Nueces County is $1,421 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $55 (4.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $56,840 a year to afford it.

  • $1,4212-bedroom FMR+$55 (+4.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,1761-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $56,840Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
  • 36 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,421/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Nueces County FMR$1,421$56,840–
Texas average$1,488$59,528–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Nueces County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitNueces County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTexas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,066$1,031+$35 (+3.4%)$1,192$1,379$42,640
1 bedroom$1,176$1,117+$59 (+5.3%)$1,247$1,478$47,040
2 bedrooms$1,421$1,366+$55 (+4.0%)$1,488$1,761$56,840
3 bedrooms$1,855$1,796+$59 (+3.3%)$1,939$2,266$74,200
4 bedrooms$2,087$2,054+$33 (+1.6%)$2,341$2,607$83,480

How Nueces County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Corpus Christi, TX metro FMR area, which covers 423,136 residents in 2 counties.
  • Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,066, $1,176, $1,421, $1,855, $2,087. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 24 ZIP codes mostly in Nueces County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,230 to $2,130.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Nueces County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Nueces County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
78330$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78339$930$1,030$1,240$1,620$1,850−$20 (−1.6%)13% below
78343$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78347$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090+$60 (+4.4%)about the same as
78351$930$1,020$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78373$1,600$1,760$2,130$2,780$3,130+$80 (+3.9%)50% above
78380$930$1,030$1,240$1,620$1,850−$20 (−1.6%)13% below
78401$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78402$1,080$1,200$1,440$1,890$2,120+$30 (+2.1%)1% above
78404$1,020$1,130$1,360$1,780$2,000+$70 (+5.4%)4% below
78405$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78406$1,420$1,560$1,890$2,470$2,780+$110 (+6.2%)33% above
78407$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78408$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78409$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78410$1,020$1,130$1,360$1,780$2,000no change4% below
78411$1,010$1,110$1,340$1,750$1,970+$10 (+0.8%)6% below
78412$1,240$1,370$1,650$2,150$2,420+$70 (+4.4%)16% above
78413$1,120$1,230$1,490$1,950$2,190+$60 (+4.2%)5% above
78414$1,310$1,440$1,740$2,270$2,560+$90 (+5.5%)22% above
78415$1,070$1,180$1,420$1,850$2,090+$60 (+4.4%)about the same as
78416$930$1,010$1,230$1,620$1,850−$30 (−2.4%)13% below
78417$1,020$1,130$1,360$1,780$2,000+$10 (+0.7%)4% below
78419$1,550$1,710$2,060$2,690$3,030+$30 (+1.5%)45% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Texas counties · How HUD sets these rents