Texas · FIPS 48367 · HUD FY 2027
Parker County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Parker County is $1,745 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% above the Texas average of $1,488 and 1% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $22 (1.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $69,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,7452-bedroom FMR+$22 (+1.3%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4811-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $69,800Income for a 2-bedroom$34/hour full-time
- 15 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Parker County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,461 | $1,427 | +$34 (+2.4%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $58,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,481 | $1,473 | +$8 (+0.5%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $59,240 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,745 | $1,723 | +$22 (+1.3%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $69,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,284 | $2,273 | +$11 (+0.5%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $91,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,866 | $2,815 | +$51 (+1.8%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $114,640 |
How Parker County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro FMR area, which covers 2,528,155 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,461, $1,481, $1,745, $2,284, $2,866. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Parker County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,120 to $2,620.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Parker County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76008 | $2,190 | $2,220 | $2,620 | $3,430 | $4,300 | +$40 (+1.6%) | 50% above |
| 76020 | $1,320 | $1,340 | $1,580 | $2,070 | $2,590 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 9% below |
| 76035 | $1,400 | $1,500 | $1,730 | $2,260 | $2,850 | +$80 (+4.8%) | 1% below |
| 76066 | $940 | $950 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,840 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 36% below |
| 76082 | $1,240 | $1,260 | $1,490 | $1,960 | $2,450 | no change | 15% below |
| 76085 | $1,660 | $1,680 | $1,980 | $2,590 | $3,250 | +$90 (+4.8%) | 13% above |
| 76086 | $1,420 | $1,440 | $1,700 | $2,230 | $2,790 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 3% below |
| 76087 | $1,700 | $1,730 | $2,040 | $2,670 | $3,350 | +$90 (+4.6%) | 17% above |
| 76088 | $1,410 | $1,430 | $1,680 | $2,200 | $2,760 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 4% below |
| 76439 | $1,450 | $1,470 | $1,730 | $2,260 | $2,840 | +$50 (+3.0%) | 1% below |
| 76487 | $1,700 | $1,740 | $2,090 | $2,790 | $3,430 | −$230 (−9.9%) | 20% above |
| 76490 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,170 | $1,580 | $1,810 | +$90 (+8.3%) | 33% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.