Texas · FIPS 48373 · HUD FY 2027
Polk County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Polk County is $1,227 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $105 (9.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,2272-bedroom FMR+$105 (+9.4%) vs FY 2026
- $9381-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,080Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 65 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Polk County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $933 | $849 | +$84 (+9.9%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $37,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $938 | $855 | +$83 (+9.7%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $37,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,227 | $1,122 | +$105 (+9.4%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $49,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,462 | $1,345 | +$117 (+8.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $58,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,767 | $1,651 | +$116 (+7.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $70,680 |
How Polk County compares
- Polk County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $933, $938, $1,227, $1,462, $1,767. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Polk County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,390.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Polk County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75934 | $890 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,400 | $1,690 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 5% below |
| 75939 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 18% below |
| 75960 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,610 | +$70 (+6.7%) | 9% below |
| 77326 | $940 | $950 | $1,220 | $1,500 | $1,820 | +$70 (+6.1%) | 1% below |
| 77335 | $1,060 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,660 | $2,000 | +$130 (+10.3%) | 13% above |
| 77350 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,490 | $1,800 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 2% above |
| 77351 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,490 | $1,800 | +$110 (+9.6%) | 2% above |
| 77360 | $980 | $990 | $1,290 | $1,540 | $1,860 | +$120 (+10.3%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.