Texas · FIPS 48375 · HUD FY 2027
Potter County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Potter County is $1,107 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $1 (0.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,1072-bedroom FMR+$1 (+0.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9041-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,280Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 124 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Potter County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $797 | $778 | +$19 (+2.4%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $31,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $904 | $903 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $36,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,107 | $1,106 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $44,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,512 | $1,503 | +$9 (+0.6%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $60,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,678 | $1,742 | −$64 (−3.7%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $67,120 |
How Potter County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Amarillo, TX metro FMR area, which covers 269,668 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $797, $904, $1,107, $1,512, $1,678. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Potter County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,290.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Potter County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79010 | $830 | $920 | $1,140 | $1,550 | $1,700 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 3% above |
| 79058 | $780 | $840 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,690 | no change | 4% below |
| 79101 | $730 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,570 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 9% below |
| 79102 | $730 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,390 | $1,570 | −$30 (−2.9%) | 8% below |
| 79103 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,680 | $1,860 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 11% above |
| 79104 | $730 | $830 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,570 | −$40 (−3.8%) | 9% below |
| 79106 | $800 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,520 | $1,680 | +$10 (+0.9%) | about the same as |
| 79107 | $760 | $870 | $1,060 | $1,450 | $1,610 | no change | 4% below |
| 79108 | $780 | $880 | $1,080 | $1,480 | $1,650 | −$80 (−6.9%) | 2% below |
| 79111 | $930 | $1,050 | $1,290 | $1,760 | $1,960 | −$30 (−2.3%) | 17% above |
| 79124 | $850 | $960 | $1,180 | $1,610 | $1,790 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.