Texas · FIPS 48381 · HUD FY 2027
Randall County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Randall County is $1,107 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $1 (0.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,1072-bedroom FMR+$1 (+0.1%) vs FY 2026
- $9041-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,280Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 124 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Randall County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $797 | $778 | +$19 (+2.4%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $31,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $904 | $903 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $36,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,107 | $1,106 | +$1 (+0.1%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $44,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,512 | $1,503 | +$9 (+0.6%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $60,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,678 | $1,742 | −$64 (−3.7%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $67,120 |
How Randall County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Amarillo, TX metro FMR area, which covers 269,668 residents in 4 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $797, $904, $1,107, $1,512, $1,678. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Randall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,370.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Randall County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79012 | $860 | $970 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,800 | no change | 7% above |
| 79015 | $740 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,410 | $1,570 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 7% below |
| 79016 | $740 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,410 | $1,570 | −$20 (−1.9%) | 7% below |
| 79042 | $820 | $890 | $1,100 | $1,510 | $1,780 | +$50 (+4.8%) | 1% below |
| 79091 | $860 | $970 | $1,190 | $1,630 | $1,800 | no change | 7% above |
| 79109 | $840 | $950 | $1,160 | $1,580 | $1,760 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 5% above |
| 79110 | $910 | $1,030 | $1,260 | $1,720 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 14% above |
| 79118 | $990 | $1,120 | $1,370 | $1,870 | $2,080 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 24% above |
| 79119 | $920 | $1,050 | $1,280 | $1,750 | $1,940 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 16% above |
| 79121 | $770 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,460 | $1,620 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.