Texas · FIPS 48395 · HUD FY 2027
Robertson County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Robertson County is $1,151 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $35 (3.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,1512-bedroom FMR−$35 (−3.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0571-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,040Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 95 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Robertson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,005 | $1,025 | −$20 (−2.0%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $40,200 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,057 | $1,082 | −$25 (−2.3%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $42,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,151 | $1,186 | −$35 (−3.0%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $46,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,594 | $1,649 | −$55 (−3.3%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $63,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,900 | $1,928 | −$28 (−1.5%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $76,000 |
How Robertson County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the College Station-Bryan, TX metro FMR area, which covers 278,335 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,005, $1,057, $1,151, $1,594, $1,900. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Robertson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,080.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Robertson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76629 | $930 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,490 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% below |
| 77837 | $930 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,490 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% below |
| 77856 | $930 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,490 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% below |
| 77859 | $930 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,490 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% below |
| 77867 | $940 | $990 | $1,080 | $1,490 | $1,780 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 6% below |
| 77882 | $930 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,490 | $1,740 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.