Texas · FIPS 48399 · HUD FY 2027
Runnels County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Runnels County is $1,055 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 40% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $14 (1.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,0552-bedroom FMR−$14 (−1.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8401-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,200Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 177 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Runnels County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $802 | $809 | −$7 (−0.9%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $32,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $840 | $815 | +$25 (+3.1%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $33,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,055 | $1,069 | −$14 (−1.3%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $42,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,257 | $1,282 | −$25 (−2.0%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $50,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,520 | $1,573 | −$53 (−3.4%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $60,800 |
How Runnels County compares
- Runnels County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $802, $840, $1,055, $1,257, $1,520. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Runnels County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,190.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Runnels County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76821 | $850 | $890 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,610 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 6% above |
| 76865 | $850 | $880 | $1,120 | $1,340 | $1,610 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 6% above |
| 76875 | $900 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,470 | $1,720 | +$120 (+11.2%) | 13% above |
| 76882 | $820 | $840 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,550 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% above |
| 79567 | $910 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,790 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.