Texas · FIPS 48409 · HUD FY 2027
San Patricio County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in San Patricio County is $1,421 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $55 (4.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $56,840 a year to afford it.
- $1,4212-bedroom FMR+$55 (+4.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1761-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $56,840Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 36 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | San Patricio County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,066 | $1,031 | +$35 (+3.4%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $42,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,176 | $1,117 | +$59 (+5.3%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $47,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,421 | $1,366 | +$55 (+4.0%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $56,840 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,855 | $1,796 | +$59 (+3.3%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $74,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,087 | $2,054 | +$33 (+1.6%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $83,480 |
How San Patricio County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Corpus Christi, TX metro FMR area, which covers 423,136 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,066, $1,176, $1,421, $1,855, $2,087. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in San Patricio County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,230 to $1,770.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in San Patricio County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78336 | $1,060 | $1,150 | $1,420 | $1,890 | $2,090 | +$50 (+3.6%) | about the same as |
| 78352 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $1,850 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 13% below |
| 78359 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $1,850 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 13% below |
| 78362 | $1,080 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,880 | $2,110 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 1% above |
| 78368 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $1,850 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 13% below |
| 78370 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,330 | $1,740 | $1,950 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 6% below |
| 78374 | $1,330 | $1,470 | $1,770 | $2,310 | $2,600 | −$30 (−1.7%) | 25% above |
| 78387 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $1,850 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 13% below |
| 78390 | $1,080 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $2,120 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.