Texas · FIPS 48411 · HUD FY 2027
San Saba County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in San Saba County is $1,140 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $109 (10.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,600 a year to afford it.
- $1,1402-bedroom FMR+$109 (+10.6%) vs FY 2026
- $9071-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,600Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 105 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | San Saba County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $867 | $781 | +$86 (+11.0%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $34,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $907 | $786 | +$121 (+15.4%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $36,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,140 | $1,031 | +$109 (+10.6%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $45,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,382 | $1,288 | +$94 (+7.3%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $55,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,642 | $1,517 | +$125 (+8.2%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $65,680 |
How San Saba County compares
- San Saba County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $867, $907, $1,140, $1,382, $1,642. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in San Saba County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,150.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in San Saba County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76824 | $820 | $840 | $1,080 | $1,390 | $1,670 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 5% below |
| 76832 | $870 | $910 | $1,140 | $1,380 | $1,640 | +$110 (+10.7%) | same |
| 76869 | $840 | $880 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,570 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 4% below |
| 76871 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,660 | +$110 (+10.6%) | 1% above |
| 76877 | $860 | $900 | $1,130 | $1,370 | $1,630 | +$100 (+9.7%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.