Texas · FIPS 48441 · HUD FY 2027
Taylor County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Taylor County is $1,310 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $34 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,3102-bedroom FMR+$34 (+2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0471-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,400Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 50 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Taylor County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $958 | $1,010 | −$52 (−5.1%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $38,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,047 | $1,020 | +$27 (+2.6%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $41,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,310 | $1,276 | +$34 (+2.7%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $52,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,702 | $1,653 | +$49 (+3.0%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $68,080 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,013 | $1,987 | +$26 (+1.3%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $80,520 |
How Taylor County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Abilene, TX metro FMR area, which covers 180,408 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $958, $1,047, $1,310, $1,702, $2,013. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Taylor County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,150 to $1,970.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Taylor County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79508 | $970 | $1,050 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $2,030 | +$80 (+6.5%) | 1% above |
| 79530 | $910 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,810 | +$90 (+8.3%) | 10% below |
| 79536 | $1,100 | $1,200 | $1,500 | $1,950 | $2,310 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 15% above |
| 79541 | $1,010 | $1,090 | $1,370 | $1,750 | $2,080 | +$70 (+5.4%) | 5% above |
| 79562 | $1,440 | $1,570 | $1,970 | $2,560 | $3,030 | +$70 (+3.7%) | 50% above |
| 79563 | $910 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,490 | $1,790 | no change | 12% below |
| 79566 | $940 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,590 | $1,870 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 4% below |
| 79602 | $970 | $1,050 | $1,320 | $1,710 | $2,030 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 1% above |
| 79603 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,620 | $1,920 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 5% below |
| 79605 | $980 | $1,030 | $1,290 | $1,680 | $1,980 | −$70 (−5.1%) | 2% below |
| 79606 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,370 | $1,780 | $2,110 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 5% above |
| 79607 | $1,170 | $1,280 | $1,600 | $2,080 | $2,460 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 22% above |
| 79699 | $910 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,820 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.