Texas · FIPS 48451 · HUD FY 2027
Tom Green County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tom Green County is $1,350 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $11 (0.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,3502-bedroom FMR+$11 (+0.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0321-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $54,000Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 43 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Tom Green County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $956 | $923 | +$33 (+3.6%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $38,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,032 | $1,049 | −$17 (−1.6%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $41,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,350 | $1,339 | +$11 (+0.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $54,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,810 | $1,821 | −$11 (−0.6%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $72,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,055 | $2,043 | +$12 (+0.6%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $82,200 |
How Tom Green County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the San Angelo, TX metro FMR area, which covers 120,986 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $956, $1,032, $1,350, $1,810, $2,055. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Tom Green County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,210 to $1,860.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tom Green County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76861 | $840 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,640 | $1,840 | +$70 (+6.1%) | 10% below |
| 76901 | $1,010 | $1,090 | $1,420 | $1,900 | $2,160 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 5% above |
| 76902 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,810 | $2,050 | +$10 (+0.7%) | same |
| 76903 | $870 | $950 | $1,230 | $1,650 | $1,870 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 9% below |
| 76904 | $960 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,820 | $2,070 | no change | 1% above |
| 76905 | $1,320 | $1,420 | $1,860 | $2,490 | $2,830 | +$40 (+2.2%) | 38% above |
| 76908 | $1,140 | $1,230 | $1,610 | $2,150 | $2,440 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 19% above |
| 76909 | $970 | $1,050 | $1,370 | $1,830 | $2,080 | no change | 1% above |
| 76934 | $990 | $1,070 | $1,390 | $1,850 | $2,100 | +$160 (+13.0%) | 3% above |
| 76937 | $1,230 | $1,310 | $1,710 | $2,260 | $2,560 | +$400 (+30.5%) | 27% above |
| 76939 | $960 | $1,040 | $1,360 | $1,820 | $2,070 | no change | 1% above |
| 76940 | $1,080 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,930 | $2,180 | −$70 (−4.5%) | 9% above |
| 76955 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,380 | $1,830 | $2,070 | +$60 (+4.5%) | 2% above |
| 76957 | $1,160 | $1,250 | $1,640 | $2,190 | $2,490 | +$20 (+1.2%) | 21% above |
| 76958 | $880 | $950 | $1,210 | $1,640 | $1,840 | no change | 10% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.