Texas · FIPS 48457 · HUD FY 2027
Tyler County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Tyler County is $1,117 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $77 (7.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,680 a year to afford it.
- $1,1172-bedroom FMR+$77 (+7.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8541-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,680Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 118 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Tyler County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $849 | $787 | +$62 (+7.9%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $33,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $854 | $793 | +$61 (+7.7%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,117 | $1,040 | +$77 (+7.4%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $44,680 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,331 | $1,247 | +$84 (+6.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $53,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,609 | $1,604 | +$5 (+0.3%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $64,360 |
How Tyler County compares
- Tyler County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $849, $854, $1,117, $1,331, $1,609. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Tyler County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,160.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Tyler County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75936 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,490 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75938 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,470 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 10% below |
| 75942 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$80 (+7.7%) | about the same as |
| 75979 | $880 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,670 | +$90 (+8.4%) | 4% above |
| 77616 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$80 (+7.7%) | about the same as |
| 77624 | $850 | $860 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,610 | +$80 (+7.7%) | about the same as |
| 77660 | $810 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,540 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 5% below |
| 77664 | $900 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,430 | $1,740 | +$100 (+9.5%) | 3% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.