Texas · FIPS 48467 · HUD FY 2027
Van Zandt County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Van Zandt County is $1,184 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $76 (6.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,360 a year to afford it.
- $1,1842-bedroom FMR+$76 (+6.9%) vs FY 2026
- $9051-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $47,360Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 86 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Van Zandt County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $899 | $839 | +$60 (+7.2%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $35,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $905 | $844 | +$61 (+7.2%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $36,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,184 | $1,108 | +$76 (+6.9%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $47,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,534 | $1,458 | +$76 (+5.2%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $61,360 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,556 | $1,467 | +$89 (+6.1%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $62,240 |
How Van Zandt County compares
- Van Zandt County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $899, $905, $1,184, $1,534, $1,556. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Van Zandt County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,250.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Van Zandt County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75103 | $950 | $960 | $1,250 | $1,620 | $1,640 | +$60 (+5.0%) | 6% above |
| 75117 | $920 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,590 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 2% above |
| 75127 | $770 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 15% below |
| 75140 | $890 | $990 | $1,210 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% above |
| 75147 | $850 | $880 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,610 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 10% below |
| 75169 | $880 | $890 | $1,140 | $1,470 | $1,550 | +$70 (+6.5%) | 4% below |
| 75754 | $900 | $900 | $1,180 | $1,530 | $1,550 | +$70 (+6.3%) | about the same as |
| 75790 | $930 | $990 | $1,230 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 4% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.