Texas · FIPS 48479 · HUD FY 2027
Webb County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Webb County is $1,157 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 34% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $4 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $46,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,1572-bedroom FMR−$4 (−0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $9551-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $46,280Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 91 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Webb County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $949 | $956 | −$7 (−0.7%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $37,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $955 | $962 | −$7 (−0.7%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $38,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,157 | $1,161 | −$4 (−0.3%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $46,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,512 | $1,499 | +$13 (+0.9%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $60,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,558 | $1,551 | +$7 (+0.5%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $62,320 |
How Webb County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Laredo, TX metro FMR area, which covers 269,294 residents in 1 county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $949, $955, $1,157, $1,512, $1,558. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 10 ZIP codes mostly in Webb County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,080 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Webb County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78019 | $870 | $870 | $1,080 | $1,350 | $1,550 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 7% below |
| 78040 | $930 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,540 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 1% below |
| 78041 | $960 | $970 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,580 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 1% above |
| 78043 | $940 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,550 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 1% below |
| 78044 | $900 | $910 | $1,120 | $1,420 | $1,550 | no change | 3% below |
| 78045 | $1,290 | $1,300 | $1,570 | $2,050 | $2,110 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 36% above |
| 78046 | $970 | $970 | $1,180 | $1,540 | $1,590 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% above |
| 78344 | $1,100 | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,880 | $2,090 | +$250 (+20.8%) | 25% above |
| 78369 | $940 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,500 | $1,550 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 1% below |
| 78371 | $950 | $960 | $1,160 | $1,520 | $1,560 | no change | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.