Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Texas · FIPS 48481 · HUD FY 2027

Wharton County, Texas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wharton County is $1,184 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 33% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $84 (7.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,360 a year to afford it.

  • $1,1842-bedroom FMR+$84 (+7.6%) vs FY 2026
  • $9151-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $47,360Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
  • 86 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,184/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Wharton County FMR$1,184$47,360–
Texas average$1,488$59,528–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Wharton County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitWharton County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeTexas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$824$758+$66 (+8.7%)$1,192$1,379$32,960
1 bedroom$915$838+$77 (+9.2%)$1,247$1,478$36,600
2 bedrooms$1,184$1,100+$84 (+7.6%)$1,488$1,761$47,360
3 bedrooms$1,584$1,500+$84 (+5.6%)$1,939$2,266$63,360
4 bedrooms$1,590$1,718−$128 (−7.5%)$2,341$2,607$63,600

How Wharton County compares

  • Wharton County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
  • Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $824, $915, $1,184, $1,584, $1,590. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Wharton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,120 to $1,460.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wharton County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Wharton County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
77420$890$940$1,120$1,460$1,890−$120 (−9.7%)5% below
77432$840$910$1,160$1,550$1,610+$70 (+6.4%)2% below
77435$910$1,010$1,300$1,740$1,760+$80 (+6.6%)10% above
77436$820$910$1,180$1,580$1,580+$80 (+7.3%)about the same as
77437$830$890$1,150$1,540$1,720+$80 (+7.5%)3% below
77443$850$940$1,220$1,630$1,640+$80 (+7.0%)3% above
77448$890$990$1,270$1,710$1,720+$80 (+6.7%)7% above
77453$840$930$1,200$1,610$1,620+$80 (+7.1%)1% above
77454$930$1,020$1,300$1,700$1,790+$90 (+7.4%)10% above
77455$1,020$1,130$1,460$1,950$1,960+$270 (+22.7%)23% above
77467$800$890$1,150$1,540$1,550+$80 (+7.5%)3% below
77488$850$940$1,220$1,630$1,640+$80 (+7.0%)3% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Texas counties · How HUD sets these rents