Texas · FIPS 48485 · HUD FY 2027
Wichita County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wichita County is $1,145 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $9 (0.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $45,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,1452-bedroom FMR+$9 (+0.8%) vs FY 2026
- $9491-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $45,800Income for a 2-bedroom$22/hour full-time
- 100 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wichita County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $839 | $831 | +$8 (+1.0%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $33,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $949 | $925 | +$24 (+2.6%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $37,960 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,145 | $1,136 | +$9 (+0.8%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $45,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,542 | $1,553 | −$11 (−0.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $61,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,740 | $1,759 | −$19 (−1.1%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $69,600 |
How Wichita County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Wichita Falls, TX metro FMR area, which covers 149,358 residents in 3 counties.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $839, $949, $1,145, $1,542, $1,740. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Wichita County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,030 to $1,700.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wichita County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 76301 | $750 | $840 | $1,030 | $1,400 | $1,590 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 10% below |
| 76302 | $840 | $940 | $1,140 | $1,530 | $1,730 | −$20 (−1.7%) | about the same as |
| 76306 | $810 | $910 | $1,100 | $1,480 | $1,670 | no change | 4% below |
| 76308 | $920 | $1,040 | $1,250 | $1,680 | $1,900 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 9% above |
| 76309 | $840 | $950 | $1,150 | $1,550 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.7%) | about the same as |
| 76311 | $1,250 | $1,410 | $1,700 | $2,290 | $2,580 | no change | 48% above |
| 76354 | $800 | $900 | $1,090 | $1,470 | $1,660 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 5% below |
| 76360 | $760 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,400 | $1,590 | no change | 10% below |
| 76367 | $850 | $950 | $1,170 | $1,590 | $1,800 | −$120 (−9.3%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.