Texas · FIPS 48499 · HUD FY 2027
Wood County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Wood County is $1,019 a month (rent plus utilities), 32% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $3 (0.3%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,0192-bedroom FMR−$3 (−0.3%) vs FY 2026
- $8621-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,760Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 189 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Wood County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $710 | $705 | +$5 (+0.7%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $28,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $862 | $814 | +$48 (+5.9%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $34,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,019 | $1,022 | −$3 (−0.3%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $40,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,294 | $1,260 | +$34 (+2.7%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $51,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,439 | $1,398 | +$41 (+2.9%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $57,560 |
How Wood County compares
- Wood County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $710, $862, $1,019, $1,294, $1,439. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Wood County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Wood County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75410 | $750 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,510 | no change | 4% above |
| 75494 | $910 | $920 | $1,100 | $1,450 | $1,550 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 8% above |
| 75497 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,520 | $1,670 | +$110 (+10.2%) | 17% above |
| 75765 | $910 | $920 | $1,080 | $1,450 | $1,530 | no change | 6% above |
| 75773 | $890 | $990 | $1,210 | $1,620 | $1,790 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 19% above |
| 75783 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,180 | $1,500 | $1,670 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 16% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.