Vermont · FIPS 50003 · HUD FY 2027
Bennington County, Vermont Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bennington County is $1,503 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the Vermont average of $1,773 and 15% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $206 (15.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $60,120 a year to afford it.
- $1,5032-bedroom FMR+$206 (+15.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3431-bedroom FMRVermont: $1,431 · U.S.: $1,478
- $60,120Income for a 2-bedroom$29/hour full-time
- 11 of 142BR rank in Vermont1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bennington County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Vermont avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,188 | $1,020 | +$168 (+16.5%) | $1,317 | $1,379 | $47,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,343 | $1,142 | +$201 (+17.6%) | $1,431 | $1,478 | $53,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,503 | $1,297 | +$206 (+15.9%) | $1,773 | $1,761 | $60,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,081 | $1,804 | +$277 (+15.4%) | $2,247 | $2,266 | $83,240 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,512 | $2,159 | +$353 (+16.4%) | $2,474 | $2,607 | $100,480 |
How Bennington County compares
- Bennington County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Bennington County has 17 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Bennington County, VT, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Vermont, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,167 (Essex County) to $2,165 (Chittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,188, $1,343, $1,503, $2,081, $2,512. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Bennington County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,350 to $2,090.
Fair Market Rents by town in Bennington County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 2,598 |
| Bennington town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 15,249 |
| Dorset town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 2,092 |
| Glastenbury town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 0 |
| Landgrove town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 225 |
| Manchester town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 4,486 |
| Peru town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 434 |
| Pownal town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 3,265 |
| Readsboro town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 807 |
| Rupert town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 676 |
| Sandgate town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 435 |
| Searsburg town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 129 |
| Shaftsbury town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 3,607 |
| Stamford town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 963 |
| Sunderland town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 1,269 |
| Winhall town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 752 |
| Woodford town | Bennington County, VT | $1,188 | $1,343 | $1,503 | $2,081 | $2,512 | 282 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bennington County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05152 | $1,330 | $1,500 | $1,680 | $2,330 | $2,810 | +$240 (+16.7%) | 12% above |
| 05201 | $1,200 | $1,360 | $1,520 | $2,100 | $2,540 | +$210 (+16.0%) | 1% above |
| 05250 | $1,300 | $1,470 | $1,640 | $2,270 | $2,740 | +$150 (+10.1%) | 9% above |
| 05251 | $1,190 | $1,260 | $1,530 | $1,960 | $2,330 | +$230 (+17.7%) | 2% above |
| 05252 | $1,490 | $1,680 | $1,880 | $2,600 | $3,140 | +$220 (+13.3%) | 25% above |
| 05253 | $1,070 | $1,210 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,260 | +$210 (+18.4%) | 10% below |
| 05254 | $1,080 | $1,220 | $1,360 | $1,880 | $2,270 | +$200 (+17.2%) | 10% below |
| 05255 | $1,080 | $1,220 | $1,360 | $1,880 | $2,270 | +$200 (+17.2%) | 10% below |
| 05257 | $1,360 | $1,540 | $1,720 | $2,380 | $2,870 | +$150 (+9.6%) | 14% above |
| 05260 | $1,230 | $1,400 | $1,600 | $2,110 | $2,480 | +$180 (+12.7%) | 6% above |
| 05261 | $1,410 | $1,540 | $1,850 | $2,470 | $2,950 | +$200 (+12.1%) | 23% above |
| 05262 | $1,350 | $1,520 | $1,730 | $2,340 | $2,840 | +$250 (+16.9%) | 15% above |
| 05340 | $1,280 | $1,420 | $1,650 | $2,150 | $2,650 | +$330 (+25.0%) | 10% above |
| 05350 | $1,360 | $1,530 | $1,770 | $2,310 | $2,840 | +$330 (+22.9%) | 18% above |
| 05352 | $1,650 | $1,870 | $2,090 | $2,890 | $3,490 | +$530 (+34.0%) | 39% above |
| 05768 | $1,410 | $1,430 | $1,860 | $2,230 | $2,600 | +$250 (+15.5%) | 24% above |
| 05776 | $1,250 | $1,340 | $1,610 | $2,090 | $2,430 | +$150 (+10.3%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.