Vermont · FIPS 50011 · HUD FY 2027
Franklin County, Vermont Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Franklin County is $2,165 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% above the Vermont average of $1,773 and 23% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $25 (1.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $86,600 a year to afford it.
- $2,1652-bedroom FMR+$25 (+1.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,7191-bedroom FMRVermont: $1,431 · U.S.: $1,478
- $86,600Income for a 2-bedroom$42/hour full-time
- 1 of 142BR rank in Vermont1 = highest rent
| Unit | Franklin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Vermont avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,550 | $1,497 | +$53 (+3.5%) | $1,317 | $1,379 | $62,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,719 | $1,651 | +$68 (+4.1%) | $1,431 | $1,478 | $68,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,165 | $2,140 | +$25 (+1.2%) | $1,773 | $1,761 | $86,600 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,733 | $2,745 | −$12 (−0.4%) | $2,247 | $2,266 | $109,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,845 | $2,833 | +$12 (+0.4%) | $2,474 | $2,607 | $113,800 |
How Franklin County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Burlington-South Burlington, VT metro FMR area, which covers 227,846 residents in 3 counties.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Franklin County has 15 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Burlington-South Burlington, VT, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Vermont, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,167 (Essex County) to $2,165 (Chittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,550, $1,719, $2,165, $2,733, $2,845. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Franklin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,930 to $2,080.
Fair Market Rents by town in Franklin County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 1,109 |
| Berkshire town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 1,745 |
| Enosburgh town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 2,804 |
| Fairfax town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 5,226 |
| Fairfield town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 1,938 |
| Fletcher town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 1,196 |
| Franklin town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 1,590 |
| Georgia town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 4,890 |
| Highgate town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 3,528 |
| Montgomery town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 1,047 |
| Richford town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 2,467 |
| Sheldon town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 2,267 |
| St. Albans city | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 6,954 |
| St. Albans town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 7,057 |
| Swanton town | Burlington-South Burlington, VT | $1,550 | $1,719 | $2,165 | $2,733 | $2,845 | 6,820 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Franklin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05441 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05447 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05448 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05450 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05454 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05455 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05457 | $1,430 | $1,580 | $1,990 | $2,510 | $2,620 | −$20 (−1.0%) | 8% below |
| 05459 | $1,390 | $1,540 | $1,940 | $2,480 | $2,550 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 10% below |
| 05471 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05476 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05478 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$160 (+9.0%) | 11% below |
| 05481 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 11% below |
| 05483 | $1,490 | $1,650 | $2,080 | $2,630 | $2,730 | +$120 (+6.1%) | 4% below |
| 05485 | $1,490 | $1,650 | $2,080 | $2,630 | $2,730 | +$120 (+6.1%) | 4% below |
| 05488 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.