Vermont · FIPS 50015 · HUD FY 2027
Lamoille County, Vermont Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lamoille County is $1,535 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Vermont average of $1,773 and 13% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $190 (14.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,400 a year to afford it.
- $1,5352-bedroom FMR+$190 (+14.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,2371-bedroom FMRVermont: $1,431 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,400Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 10 of 142BR rank in Vermont1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lamoille County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Vermont avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,229 | $986 | +$243 (+24.6%) | $1,317 | $1,379 | $49,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,237 | $1,066 | +$171 (+16.0%) | $1,431 | $1,478 | $49,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,535 | $1,345 | +$190 (+14.1%) | $1,773 | $1,761 | $61,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,126 | $1,861 | +$265 (+14.2%) | $2,247 | $2,266 | $85,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,127 | $1,868 | +$259 (+13.9%) | $2,474 | $2,607 | $85,080 |
How Lamoille County compares
- Lamoille County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Lamoille County has 10 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Lamoille County, VT, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Vermont, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,167 (Essex County) to $2,165 (Chittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,229, $1,237, $1,535, $2,126, $2,127. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Lamoille County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,290 to $2,300.
Fair Market Rents by town in Lamoille County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belvidere town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 422 |
| Cambridge town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 3,767 |
| Eden town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 1,351 |
| Elmore town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 964 |
| Hyde Park town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 3,000 |
| Johnson town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 3,450 |
| Morristown town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 5,722 |
| Stowe town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 5,285 |
| Waterville town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 680 |
| Wolcott town | Lamoille County, VT | $1,229 | $1,237 | $1,535 | $2,126 | $2,127 | 1,507 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lamoille County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05442 | $1,840 | $1,850 | $2,300 | $3,180 | $3,190 | +$280 (+13.9%) | 50% above |
| 05444 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 26% above |
| 05464 | $1,350 | $1,490 | $1,930 | $2,480 | $2,550 | +$180 (+10.3%) | 26% above |
| 05492 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $1,870 | +$190 (+16.4%) | 12% below |
| 05652 | $1,580 | $1,590 | $1,970 | $2,730 | $2,730 | +$200 (+11.3%) | 28% above |
| 05653 | $1,050 | $1,060 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $1,820 | +$150 (+12.9%) | 15% below |
| 05655 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,290 | $1,790 | $1,790 | +$100 (+8.4%) | 16% below |
| 05656 | $1,080 | $1,090 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $1,870 | +$120 (+9.8%) | 12% below |
| 05661 | $1,270 | $1,270 | $1,580 | $2,190 | $2,190 | +$250 (+18.8%) | 3% above |
| 05672 | $1,380 | $1,390 | $1,720 | $2,380 | $2,380 | +$240 (+16.2%) | 12% above |
| 05680 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,450 | $2,010 | $2,010 | +$170 (+13.3%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.