Vermont · FIPS 50019 · HUD FY 2027
Orleans County, Vermont Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Orleans County is $1,363 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the Vermont average of $1,773 and 23% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $179 (15.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $54,520 a year to afford it.
- $1,3632-bedroom FMR+$179 (+15.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1111-bedroom FMRVermont: $1,431 · U.S.: $1,478
- $54,520Income for a 2-bedroom$26/hour full-time
- 12 of 142BR rank in Vermont1 = highest rent
| Unit | Orleans County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Vermont avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,067 | $940 | +$127 (+13.5%) | $1,317 | $1,379 | $42,680 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,111 | $993 | +$118 (+11.9%) | $1,431 | $1,478 | $44,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,363 | $1,184 | +$179 (+15.1%) | $1,773 | $1,761 | $54,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,754 | $1,528 | +$226 (+14.8%) | $2,247 | $2,266 | $70,160 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,909 | $1,986 | −$77 (−3.9%) | $2,474 | $2,607 | $76,360 |
How Orleans County compares
- Orleans County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Orleans County has 19 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Orleans County, VT, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Vermont, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,167 (Essex County) to $2,165 (Chittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,067, $1,111, $1,363, $1,754, $1,909. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 22 ZIP codes mostly in Orleans County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,070 to $1,960.
Fair Market Rents by town in Orleans County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albany town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 934 |
| Barton town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 2,815 |
| Brownington town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 1,144 |
| Charleston town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 936 |
| Coventry town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 917 |
| Craftsbury town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 1,352 |
| Derby town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 4,537 |
| Glover town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 1,051 |
| Greensboro town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 633 |
| Holland town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 790 |
| Irasburg town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 1,384 |
| Jay town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 471 |
| Lowell town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 1,070 |
| Morgan town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 827 |
| Newport city | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 4,394 |
| Newport town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 1,601 |
| Troy town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 1,749 |
| Westfield town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 536 |
| Westmore town | Orleans County, VT | $1,067 | $1,111 | $1,363 | $1,754 | $1,909 | 465 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Orleans County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05820 | $1,060 | $1,110 | $1,360 | $1,750 | $1,910 | +$180 (+15.3%) | about the same as |
| 05822 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,350 | $1,740 | $1,890 | +$160 (+13.4%) | 1% below |
| 05825 | $1,040 | $1,090 | $1,330 | $1,710 | $1,870 | +$180 (+15.7%) | 2% below |
| 05826 | $1,530 | $1,600 | $1,960 | $2,520 | $2,750 | +$320 (+19.5%) | 44% above |
| 05827 | $1,090 | $1,160 | $1,370 | $1,780 | $2,300 | −$150 (−9.9%) | 1% above |
| 05829 | $1,150 | $1,200 | $1,470 | $1,890 | $2,060 | +$170 (+13.1%) | 8% above |
| 05830 | $1,140 | $1,180 | $1,450 | $1,870 | $2,030 | +$280 (+23.9%) | 6% above |
| 05833 | $850 | $960 | $1,070 | $1,450 | $1,790 | +$80 (+8.1%) | 21% below |
| 05839 | $1,190 | $1,210 | $1,420 | $1,920 | $2,250 | +$390 (+37.9%) | 4% above |
| 05841 | $1,270 | $1,320 | $1,590 | $2,080 | $2,320 | +$530 (+50.0%) | 17% above |
| 05842 | $1,220 | $1,260 | $1,520 | $1,990 | $2,210 | +$210 (+16.0%) | 12% above |
| 05845 | $1,070 | $1,120 | $1,370 | $1,760 | $1,920 | +$210 (+18.1%) | 1% above |
| 05847 | $1,050 | $1,090 | $1,340 | $1,720 | $1,880 | +$120 (+9.8%) | 2% below |
| 05853 | $1,140 | $1,190 | $1,460 | $1,880 | $2,050 | +$190 (+15.0%) | 7% above |
| 05855 | $1,030 | $1,080 | $1,320 | $1,700 | $1,850 | +$180 (+15.8%) | 3% below |
| 05857 | $1,180 | $1,230 | $1,510 | $1,940 | $2,140 | +$100 (+7.1%) | 11% above |
| 05859 | $1,370 | $1,430 | $1,750 | $2,250 | $2,450 | +$220 (+14.4%) | 28% above |
| 05860 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,240 | $1,600 | $1,790 | +$110 (+9.7%) | 9% below |
| 05868 | $1,320 | $1,380 | $1,690 | $2,170 | $2,370 | +$190 (+12.7%) | 24% above |
| 05872 | $1,020 | $1,090 | $1,310 | $1,700 | $1,870 | +$150 (+12.9%) | 4% below |
| 05874 | $1,000 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,650 | $1,790 | +$120 (+10.3%) | 6% below |
| 05875 | $1,060 | $1,110 | $1,360 | $1,750 | $1,900 | +$240 (+21.4%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.