Vermont · FIPS 50021 · HUD FY 2027
Rutland County, Vermont Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rutland County is $1,541 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the Vermont average of $1,773 and 12% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $196 (14.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $61,640 a year to afford it.
- $1,5412-bedroom FMR+$196 (+14.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1781-bedroom FMRVermont: $1,431 · U.S.: $1,478
- $61,640Income for a 2-bedroom$30/hour full-time
- 9 of 142BR rank in Vermont1 = highest rent
| Unit | Rutland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Vermont avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,170 | $1,019 | +$151 (+14.8%) | $1,317 | $1,379 | $46,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,178 | $1,026 | +$152 (+14.8%) | $1,431 | $1,478 | $47,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,541 | $1,345 | +$196 (+14.6%) | $1,773 | $1,761 | $61,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,836 | $1,638 | +$198 (+12.1%) | $2,247 | $2,266 | $73,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,149 | $1,987 | +$162 (+8.2%) | $2,474 | $2,607 | $85,960 |
How Rutland County compares
- Rutland County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Rutland County has 28 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Rutland County, VT, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Vermont, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,167 (Essex County) to $2,165 (Chittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,170, $1,178, $1,541, $1,836, $2,149. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 26 ZIP codes mostly in Rutland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,320 to $2,020.
Fair Market Rents by town in Rutland County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benson town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 784 |
| Brandon town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 4,120 |
| Castleton town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 4,453 |
| Chittenden town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,318 |
| Clarendon town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 2,460 |
| Danby town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,133 |
| Fair Haven town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 2,724 |
| Hubbardton town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 831 |
| Ira town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 381 |
| Killington town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 785 |
| Mendon town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,113 |
| Middletown Springs town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 747 |
| Mount Holly town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,415 |
| Mount Tabor town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 304 |
| Pawlet town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,480 |
| Pittsfield town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 391 |
| Pittsford town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 2,892 |
| Poultney town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 3,010 |
| Proctor town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,794 |
| Rutland city | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 15,712 |
| Rutland town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 3,927 |
| Shrewsbury town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,237 |
| Sudbury town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 679 |
| Tinmouth town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 827 |
| Wallingford town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 2,286 |
| Wells town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 1,148 |
| West Haven town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 234 |
| West Rutland town | Rutland County, VT | $1,170 | $1,178 | $1,541 | $1,836 | $2,149 | 2,240 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rutland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05701 | $1,150 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,800 | $2,110 | +$200 (+15.3%) | 2% below |
| 05730 | $1,260 | $1,270 | $1,580 | $1,960 | $2,180 | +$270 (+20.6%) | 3% above |
| 05731 | $1,120 | $1,170 | $1,520 | $1,810 | $2,260 | +$200 (+15.2%) | 1% below |
| 05732 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,570 | $1,840 | +$160 (+13.8%) | 14% below |
| 05733 | $1,250 | $1,270 | $1,660 | $1,980 | $2,370 | +$220 (+15.3%) | 8% above |
| 05735 | $1,520 | $1,530 | $2,000 | $2,380 | $2,790 | +$260 (+14.9%) | 30% above |
| 05736 | $1,190 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,860 | $2,180 | +$210 (+15.6%) | 1% above |
| 05737 | $1,150 | $1,160 | $1,500 | $1,810 | $2,090 | +$170 (+12.8%) | 3% below |
| 05738 | $1,500 | $1,510 | $1,980 | $2,360 | $2,760 | +$260 (+15.1%) | 28% above |
| 05739 | $1,150 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,800 | $2,110 | +$110 (+7.9%) | 2% below |
| 05742 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,930 | $2,270 | +$400 (+32.8%) | 5% above |
| 05743 | $1,160 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,820 | $2,130 | +$190 (+14.2%) | 1% below |
| 05744 | $1,300 | $1,310 | $1,710 | $2,030 | $2,390 | +$200 (+13.2%) | 11% above |
| 05751 | $1,380 | $1,390 | $1,820 | $2,170 | $2,540 | +$40 (+2.2%) | 18% above |
| 05757 | $1,280 | $1,290 | $1,690 | $2,010 | $2,360 | +$100 (+6.3%) | 10% above |
| 05758 | $1,220 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,910 | $2,230 | +$140 (+9.6%) | 4% above |
| 05759 | $1,220 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,910 | $2,230 | +$220 (+15.9%) | 4% above |
| 05761 | $1,540 | $1,560 | $2,020 | $2,430 | $2,840 | +$270 (+15.4%) | 31% above |
| 05762 | $1,130 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,780 | $2,080 | +$170 (+12.9%) | 3% below |
| 05763 | $1,200 | $1,210 | $1,580 | $1,880 | $2,200 | +$170 (+12.1%) | 3% above |
| 05764 | $1,060 | $1,070 | $1,400 | $1,670 | $1,950 | +$220 (+18.6%) | 9% below |
| 05765 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,930 | $2,260 | +$160 (+11.0%) | 5% above |
| 05773 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,860 | $2,180 | +$190 (+13.9%) | 1% above |
| 05774 | $1,340 | $1,350 | $1,760 | $2,100 | $2,450 | +$240 (+15.8%) | 14% above |
| 05775 | $1,190 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,870 | $2,190 | +$190 (+13.8%) | 2% above |
| 05777 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,930 | $2,260 | +$160 (+11.0%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.