Virginia · FIPS 51033 · HUD FY 2027
Caroline County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Caroline County is $1,244 a month (rent plus utilities), 31% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 29% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $2 (0.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,2442-bedroom FMR−$2 (−0.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0281-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,760Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 70 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Caroline County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $866 | $859 | +$7 (+0.8%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $34,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,028 | $1,021 | +$7 (+0.7%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $41,120 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,244 | $1,246 | −$2 (−0.2%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $49,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,723 | $1,733 | −$10 (−0.6%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $68,920 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,079 | $2,090 | −$11 (−0.5%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $83,160 |
How Caroline County compares
- Caroline County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $866, $1,028, $1,244, $1,723, $2,079. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Caroline County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,130 to $1,570.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Caroline County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22427 | $780 | $920 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,890 | +$120 (+11.9%) | 9% below |
| 22514 | $990 | $1,030 | $1,130 | $1,560 | $1,890 | −$70 (−5.8%) | 9% below |
| 22535 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,570 | $2,170 | $2,620 | +$120 (+8.3%) | 26% above |
| 22538 | $1,140 | $1,250 | $1,470 | $2,010 | $2,410 | +$60 (+4.3%) | 18% above |
| 22546 | $1,130 | $1,250 | $1,510 | $2,090 | $2,530 | −$50 (−3.2%) | 21% above |
| 22580 | $920 | $1,080 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,180 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.