Virginia · FIPS 51037 · HUD FY 2027
Charlotte County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Charlotte County is $943 a month (rent plus utilities), 47% below the Virginia average of $1,792 and 46% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $29 (3.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $37,720 a year to afford it.
- $9432-bedroom FMR+$29 (+3.2%) vs FY 2026
- $7211-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $37,720Income for a 2-bedroom$18/hour full-time
- 108 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Charlotte County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $716 | $692 | +$24 (+3.5%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $28,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $721 | $697 | +$24 (+3.4%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $28,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $943 | $914 | +$29 (+3.2%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $37,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,161 | $1,146 | +$15 (+1.3%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $46,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,576 | $1,533 | +$43 (+2.8%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $63,040 |
How Charlotte County compares
- Charlotte County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $716, $721, $943, $1,161, $1,576. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Charlotte County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Charlotte County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23923 | $830 | $830 | $990 | $1,190 | $1,580 | +$80 (+8.8%) | 5% above |
| 23937 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,630 | $2,180 | +$140 (+11.9%) | 40% above |
| 23959 | $790 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,280 | $1,740 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 10% above |
| 23962 | $850 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,850 | no change | 18% above |
| 23963 | $930 | $930 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,590 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 13% above |
| 23964 | $720 | $720 | $940 | $1,170 | $1,550 | +$30 (+3.3%) | about the same as |
| 23967 | $900 | $910 | $1,180 | $1,460 | $1,960 | +$60 (+5.4%) | 25% above |
| 23976 | $780 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,550 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.