Virginia · FIPS 51043 · HUD FY 2027
Clarke County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Clarke County is $2,438 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the Virginia average of $1,792 and 38% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $192 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $97,520 a year to afford it.
- $2,4382-bedroom FMR+$192 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $2,2041-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $97,520Income for a 2-bedroom$47/hour full-time
- 1 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Clarke County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,111 | $1,953 | +$158 (+8.1%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $84,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,204 | $2,015 | +$189 (+9.4%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $88,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,438 | $2,246 | +$192 (+8.5%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $97,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,107 | $2,835 | +$272 (+9.6%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $124,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,658 | $3,332 | +$326 (+9.8%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $146,320 |
How Clarke County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD metro FMR area, which covers 6,155,762 residents in 19 counties.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,111, $2,204, $2,438, $3,107, $3,658. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Clarke County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,500 to $1,710.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Clarke County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20130 | $1,480 | $1,520 | $1,710 | $2,120 | $2,510 | −$180 (−9.5%) | 30% below |
| 20135 | $1,390 | $1,450 | $1,610 | $2,060 | $2,420 | +$100 (+6.6%) | 34% below |
| 22611 | $1,430 | $1,490 | $1,650 | $2,100 | $2,480 | +$130 (+8.6%) | 32% below |
| 22620 | $1,300 | $1,360 | $1,500 | $1,910 | $2,250 | −$50 (−3.2%) | 38% below |
| 22646 | $1,400 | $1,460 | $1,620 | $2,060 | $2,430 | +$110 (+7.3%) | 34% below |
| 22663 | $1,170 | $1,240 | $1,520 | $1,950 | $2,440 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 38% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.