Virginia · FIPS 51061 · HUD FY 2027
Fauquier County, Virginia Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Fauquier County is $2,438 a month (rent plus utilities), 36% above the Virginia average of $1,792 and 38% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $192 (8.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $97,520 a year to afford it.
- $2,4382-bedroom FMR+$192 (+8.5%) vs FY 2026
- $2,2041-bedroom FMRVirginia: $1,596 · U.S.: $1,478
- $97,520Income for a 2-bedroom$47/hour full-time
- 1 of 1332BR rank in Virginia1 = highest rent
| Unit | Fauquier County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Virginia avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,111 | $1,953 | +$158 (+8.1%) | $1,536 | $1,379 | $84,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,204 | $2,015 | +$189 (+9.4%) | $1,596 | $1,478 | $88,160 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,438 | $2,246 | +$192 (+8.5%) | $1,792 | $1,761 | $97,520 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,107 | $2,835 | +$272 (+9.6%) | $2,326 | $2,266 | $124,280 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,658 | $3,332 | +$326 (+9.8%) | $2,752 | $2,607 | $146,320 |
How Fauquier County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD metro FMR area, which covers 6,155,762 residents in 19 counties.
- Across Virginia, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $943 (Wythe County) to $2,438 (Alexandria city).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,111, $2,204, $2,438, $3,107, $3,658. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 14 ZIP codes mostly in Fauquier County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,310 to $2,810.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Fauquier County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20115 | $1,910 | $1,990 | $2,200 | $2,800 | $3,300 | +$200 (+10.0%) | 10% below |
| 20119 | $1,760 | $1,840 | $2,030 | $2,590 | $3,050 | +$130 (+6.8%) | 17% below |
| 20137 | $2,440 | $2,540 | $2,810 | $3,580 | $4,220 | +$140 (+5.2%) | 15% above |
| 20144 | $1,650 | $1,720 | $1,900 | $2,420 | $2,850 | +$140 (+8.0%) | 22% below |
| 20186 | $1,580 | $1,650 | $1,830 | $2,330 | $2,750 | +$90 (+5.2%) | 25% below |
| 20187 | $2,040 | $2,120 | $2,350 | $2,990 | $3,530 | +$10 (+0.4%) | 4% below |
| 20198 | $2,010 | $2,100 | $2,320 | $2,950 | $3,480 | +$210 (+10.0%) | 5% below |
| 22639 | $1,590 | $1,660 | $1,900 | $2,390 | $2,890 | +$170 (+9.8%) | 22% below |
| 22643 | $1,650 | $1,720 | $1,900 | $2,420 | $2,850 | +$150 (+8.6%) | 22% below |
| 22712 | $1,420 | $1,480 | $1,640 | $2,090 | $2,460 | +$120 (+7.9%) | 33% below |
| 22720 | $1,550 | $1,620 | $1,790 | $2,290 | $2,690 | +$100 (+5.9%) | 27% below |
| 22728 | $1,130 | $1,180 | $1,310 | $1,670 | $1,970 | +$40 (+3.1%) | 46% below |
| 22734 | $1,620 | $1,690 | $1,880 | $2,410 | $2,810 | +$280 (+17.5%) | 23% below |
| 22742 | $1,600 | $1,650 | $1,840 | $2,320 | $2,730 | −$200 (−9.8%) | 25% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.